content-header

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Last revised: 28 January 2021

This Privacy Statement applies only to the specific webpages of foxlegal.co.za. Such webpages only are referred to below as “this Website”.

Fox Legal is a sole proprietor under the laws of South Africa (also referred to below as “we”, “us” or “our”) and is a privacy conscious organisation.  This Privacy Statement explains how we protect visitors’ information relating to this Website.

POPIA compliance

Fox Legal is committed to complying with the conditions for the lawful processing of personal information as provided for in the Protection of Personal Information Act.

By using this Website, you are agreeing to the use of your information as described in this Privacy Statement.

This Privacy Statement may be supplemented or amended from time to time by privacy statements that are specific to certain areas of this Website.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement, please contact our Information Officer, Gary Andrew (garya@foxlegal.co.za). 

Information collection

As a visitor, you do not have to submit any personal information in order to use the Website. This Website only collects personal information that is specifically and voluntarily provided by visitors. Such information may consist of, but is not limited to, your name, current job title, company address, email address, and telephone and fax numbers.

We do not usually seek sensitive information (e.g., data relating to race or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, criminal record, physical or mental health, or sexual orientation) from visitors. We will, where necessary, obtain your explicit consent to collect and use such information.

Log information, cookies, and web beacons

This site may collect standard internet log information including your IP address, browser type and language, access times, and referring website addresses. To ensure that this Website is well managed and to facilitate improved navigation, we or our service providers may also use cookies (small text files stored in a user’s browser), or Web beacons (electronic images that allow this Website to count visitors who have accessed a particular page and to access certain cookies) to collect aggregate data.

Information use

At times, you may provide personal information via this site, for example, to gain access to specific content, attend a hosted event, respond to a survey, or request communications about specific areas of interest. In such cases, the information you submit will be used to manage your request and to customise and improve this Website and related services offered to you. We may also use your personal information for marketing purposes, or to send you promotional materials or communications regarding services provided by Fox Legal that we feel may be of interest to you. We may also contact you to seek feedback on services provided by Fox Legal or for market or other research purposes.

Your personal information may also be used to protect our rights or property and that of our users and, where appropriate, to comply with legal process.

You may at any time request that we discontinue sending you emails, or other communications generated in response to your provision of personal information by sending an email to garya@foxlegal.co.za.


Disclosure of information to third parties

We may provide your personal information to other third parties in order to provide you with information that could be of interest to you and in order to respond to your requests or inquiries.

Personal information may also be disclosed to law enforcement, regulatory, or other government agencies, or to other third parties, in each case to comply with legal or regulatory obligations or requests.

By providing information through this Website, you are consenting to the disclosures described above.

Access to information
Visitors who would like to request access to their information, to update their details, or unsubscribe from communications should contact our Information Officer, Gary Andrew (garya@foxlegal.co.za). In all cases we will treat requests to access information or change information in accordance with applicable legal requirements

Information security
We have in place reasonable standards of technology and operational security to protect all information provided by visitors via this Website from unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Changes to our Privacy Statement
We may modify or amend this Privacy Statement from time to time at our discretion. When we make changes to this Statement, we will amend the revision date at the top of this page, and such modified or amended Privacy Statement shall be effective as to you and your information as of that revision date. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Statement to be informed about how we are protecting your information.

Visitors' questions
If you have any questions or concerns regarding your privacy while using this Website, please direct them to our Information Officer, Gary Andrew (garya@foxlegal.co.za)

 

POPIA Information Regulator
Any additional information or concerns can be found and raised with the Information Regulator, who can be contacted as shared below, but please feel free to contact us first to discuss any questions or concerns you may have:

 

Website: https://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/
Tel: 012 406 4818
Email: inforeg@justice.gov.za